Quality Baseball Coaching Logo

Tie Goes to the Runner?

There is no rule that states that a tie goes to the runner. Well at least not in those exact words. The portion of the rule in section 6.05 that applies to this states, "A batter is out when after he hits a fair ball, he or first base is tagged before he touches first base." Since the rule states "before", it is easy to assume that a tie does in fact go to the runner. But, since this is a judgment call you won't win an argument by yelling "a tie goes to the runner".

"Need To Throw Harder?" "3-6 MPH In As Little As 4 Weeks" "Safe For All Ages" - 90mphclub.com

Teamsnap.com - The easiest way to manage your sports team online

© Copyright 2000-2014. QCBaseball.com. All rights reserved.
Free Tee Ball / Coach Pitch
Motivational Patches

Have the QCBaseball blog sent straight to your inbox!

Delivered by FeedBurner

Most Recent Blog Posts
Little Things That Can Make a Big Difference in the Final Score(June 10 2014)
Sliding into First and Safety Bases(May 20 2014)

FaceBook Twitter Youtube

Featured Product: Team Web Site Application

QCBaseball Motivation Patches